Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $150 + AFTERPAY NOW AVAILABLE

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

In this policy, “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Aussie Battler” or “aussiebattlerco.com.au” describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from aussie-battler-clothing-co.myshopify.com (the “Site”). This Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and applies to your use of our website and your dealings with us as a customer or subscriber (collectively, our “Services”). Your information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Privacy Act”).

By accessing or using our services, you represent to us that you have read and consent to our collection, use and storage of your personal information and sensitive information as described in this policy. Please note that this policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

 

Types of Information we Collect

The types of information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with us, and the products, services and benefits we provide to you through our services.

 

Personal Information from You

We lawfully collect personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act, when you register, use, subscribe to, purchase from or take part in any of our services. We collect information that you provide to us via use of our services as well as through any other means used to contact us (such as email or phone). The kinds of personal information we collect may include your contact and enquiry information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number, date of birth, gender, password, and where applicable, your billing information, transaction details and credit card information.

 

Automatically Collected Personal Information  

Information is also generated whenever your device and/or its software is used to access our services, including your IP address, web browser, internet service provider, platform type, the specific page you are on, the website from which you came and the website to which you are going when you leave our website, date and time stamp and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes so that we can evaluate and improve our website performance, and services to you. Please note that some of the information we collect, for example an IP address, can sometimes be used to approximate a device's location. 

 

Cookies

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Some parts of our website use "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard-drive by a web page server. Cookies store information about your use of our website, and enable us to identify new or previous visitors, and provide additional benefits to you, such as retaining products that were added to the cart last time you visited. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but this function can be disabled if you wish, however please be aware that if you choose to do this, some functionality of our website will not be available to you. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 “Log Files” track actions occurring on the site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web Beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both  “Device Information” and “Order Information”.

  

Why we collection Personal Information? 

We collect your personal information as outlined in this Policy for the purposes described below:

  1. For provision of the services, including the general provision of the functions and features that are part of the Services;
  2. For fulfilment of orders or purchases that you make from us or our website and associated uses;
  3. To offer or provide you with loyalty benefits, discounts or other such activities that may be operated by us or third parties;
  4. For administration and operational purposes, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, banking, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training;
  5. For communication with you and to provide messaging and/or communications to you in association with the functions and features of the services;
  6. For communicating to you any announcements and updates, updated terms, conditions and policies, security alerts, technical notices, purchase confirmation, invoices, support and administrative messages;
  7. For security purposes, including to protect the services and our property from abuse, fraud, malicious, unauthorised access or potentially illegal activities, and to protect our rights, safety and property;
  8. For sending marketing communications to you, including notifying you of promotional or advertising offers, contests and rewards, upcoming events and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners that may be relevant to your interests and use of our services;
  9. To assist in identifying and improving upon methods to better provide our services in a more effective and relevant manner to you and other customers; and
  10. For the performance of other functions as may be otherwise be described at the time of collection or as consented to in relation to our Services.

 

Storage and Protection of Personal Information

We store Personal Information in a combination of secure computer facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with this Policy. The Personal Information we collect from you is stored electronically in password-protected servers located in the United States of America, Australia and other countries.

Some information may also be stored in physical form where necessary. Your details may be securely stored by Shopify (our payment partner), which is PCI DSS compliant. Please note however, that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and we, cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information. All Personal Information disclosed to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

Access to files containing your Personal Information is granted to our employees and contractors, and is also granted to our third party service providers such as our website host. We reserve the right to maintain and store any information or data where, we reasonably believe, in our sole discretion, that such action is required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, to prevent criminal or other unlawful activity whether immediate or in the future, or where we have a legitimate business reason to do so, including collection of amounts owed, resolving disputes, enforcing our Terms & Condition’s or for record keeping integrity. If your Personal Information is determined to no longer be needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify that information except where required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

  

How we collect Personal Information about You 

Disclosure of your Personal Information will occur in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or as outlined in this Policy. Accordingly, your Personal Information may be disclosed as outlined below.

We collect personal information about you through your use of our services, such as when you create an online account, subscribe to our e-newsletter, transact with us, or partake in a service, in the course of providing you that service, or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect and update personal information over the phone, over the Internet, when you write to us, or if you participate in our marketing campaigns, competitions and promotions.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

By accessing or using our Services, you consent to us using or disclosing Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) to keep you informed about our products and services and other products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. For this purpose, disclosure may be made to our third party service providers. We may communicate with you via email, social media, SMS, mailchimp, newsletters, telephone or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

We use Shopify to power our online store-you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can opt-out of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by us at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link on email communications from us, or by contacting us at hello@aussiebattlerco.com. Note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional messages necessary for the provision of Services to you, such as our replies to contact requests.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Other Third Parties

We may share your Personal Information with third parties if it is reasonably related to the provision of our Services.

The third parties that we may share your Personal Information with include consultants and other service providers to us that perform services on our behalf. Such services we procure may include identifying and disseminating advertisements, enforcement of our terms and conditions, providing fraud detection and prevention services, processing payments or providing analytics services.

We may also share your Personal Information with our third party business partners who offer goods or services to you jointly with us (for example, loyalty benefits, discounts, special pricing offers, contests or promotions).

Note that we reserve the right to share your Personal Information with other third parties where, in our sole discretion, it is required to:

  • investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of aussie-battler-clothing-co.myshopify.com or the public as required or permitted by law; and
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address criminal (including fraud or stalking), security or technical issues.

    Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites which are owned or operated by other parties. Our links to third parties do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered by those parties unless expressly stated by us in writing.

    These websites are governed by their own privacy policies and we recommend that you make your own enquiries as to their privacy policies. We are not responsible and do not accept any liability for any information on, or the privacy practices of, any third party websites.

     

    Behavioural Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below

    - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    - Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

     

    Do Not Track

    Please note that we do not alter our site’s data collection and use modified practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

     
    Your Rights

    If you are a European resident, you have the right to access your personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at hello@aussiebattlerco.com. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

     

    Data Retention 

    When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at hello@aussiebattlerco.com.

     

    Amendments

    We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time as we see fit. While we endeavour to notify you as soon as reasonably possible of any changes to our Policies by email or by a notice on our website or mobile app, it is your responsibility to keep up to date with any changes or amendments by checking this page prior to using our Services. This page contains our most accurate and up to date version of our Privacy Policy.

     

    Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint, please email us at hello@aussiebattlerco.com or alternatively write to:

    Aussie Battler Clothing Co Pty Ltd

    (RE: Privacy Compliance Officer)

    Level 1, 453 Morphett Street,

    Adelaide SA 5000, Australia

     

    Disclaimer 

    This Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website; http:/www.privacy.gov.au.